In 2012, NewTelco opened its latest, brand-new, purpose-built premises – NewTelco Georgia – to become the first carrier-neutral data centre in the whole Caucasus region. This modern facility is ideally located in the central part of Tbilisi, on the Politkovskaia Street, where all the major Georgian telecom operators maintain their offices and Points of Presence.
NewTelco’s data centre has been designed and equipped according to international standards, offering its customers a full range of ICT solutions, the best colocation conditions available and the NewTelco guarantee to always deliver first-class service quality. The colocation centre team is staffed by professionals who have gained a wealth of experience through co-working assignments with the leading telecommunication carriers – both at home in Georgia and at locations outside the country.
Universal Card Corporation ltd, Loyalty and Marketing Service provider holding 60% of loyalty market share in Georgia works with NewTelco Georgia as a neutral data center since February 2016.